STUDIO GRAPHENE’S

Privacy Policy

Who we are

We are registered as a data controller with the Information Commissioner’s Office under registration reference: ZA372333

Studio Graphene Limited
Company number: 09104776

Registered office address:
Huckletree
18 Finsbury Square
London
EC2A 1AH

Our Privacy Notice explains the way in which we collect, use, maintain, protect and disclose the personal information of the users of our website and all the products and services offered by Studio Graphene Limited.

How we use your information

This privacy notice tells you what to
expect when Studio Graphene
collects personal information.

We only collect personal information
such as your name and email address
when you provide it to us.

We will only use the data captured for specific purposes in relation to the provision of services from Studio Graphene, whether that’s as part of the Contact Us follow up process (legitimate interest) or as part of the provision of that service (under provision of a contract). We may also use your information to keep you up to date with relevant services and useful updates from Studio Graphene (legitimate interest). At all times recipients will be give the option to opt-out of communications and removed if requested.

This applies to information we collect about:
  • Visitors to our website
  • People who use our services
  • Job applicants and our current and former employees

Visitors to our website

When someone visits www.studiographene.com we use the following third party services:

  • Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make, and do not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website.

If we do want to collect personally identifiable information through our website, this will be clear to the visitor. We will make it clear when we collect personal information and will explain what we intend to do with it.

People who use our services

Studio Graphene offers various services to businesses. Within those businesses we have to hold the details of people that have requested or are in some way associated with the provision of the service we provide. We only use these details to provide the service and for other closely related purposes. For example, we may use information about people who take services from us to carry out a survey to find out if they are happy with the level of service they received.

Job applicants and our current and former employees

Studio Graphene is the data controller for the information you provide during the process unless otherwise stated. If you have any queries about the process or how we handle your information please contact us at hello@studiographene.com

Your information and how we use it.

We collect information about you when you complete one of the forms on the site.
We collect your name and email address, along with any other information you choose to provide in the comments.
We are collecting this information for use by Studio Graphene.
The information is collected using forms on the website, and transmitted to our web server.
The information is collected to allow us to capture your enquiry or your details when you choose to download some type of content from our site e.g. whitepapers.
The information will be used to respond to your enquiry, or contact you about a subject that you have shown an interest in.
The information will be used solely by Studio Graphene and will not be shared with any other third party.

Your rights

You have rights over the information that Studio Graphene have collected from you, these include the following:

Right to be informed

We provide ‘fair processing information’ through our privacy notice.

Right of access

We will confirm that we process your data, and to provide access to any personal information we hold about you.

Right of rectification

If any data we hold about you is incomplete or inaccurate we will correct the information we hold.

Right to erasure (the right to be forgotten)

Where there is no compelling reason for the continued processing of your information we will erase this.

Right to restrict processing

We will stop processing or block your data on request. We may hold enough information to ensure that we can respect this restriction in the future. e.g. We may hold your email address on a list to prevent it being processed in the future.

Right to data portability

In certain circumstances you may request your data in a commonly used and machine readable form.

Right to object

You may object to us processing your data, unless the processing is for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.
If you’d like to access or correct the data we hold, please contact us.

Rights related to automated decision making including profiling

Studio Graphene do not automate any decision making with your information.

You can read more about your individual rights on the Information Commissioner’s Office website.

Protecting your
information

Your information is only accessed by people who need it to perform their role.

Your personal data is encrypted at rest and in transit as far as possible.

We will retain personal information only for so long as the information is necessary to fulfil your request, or until you exercise one of your rights.

Complaints or queries

Studio Graphene tries to meet the highest standards when collecting and using personal information. For this reason, we take any complaints we receive about this very seriously. We encourage people to bring it to our attention if they think that our collection or use of information is unfair, misleading or inappropriate. We would also welcome any suggestions for improving our procedures.

This privacy notice was drafted with brevity and clarity in mind. It does not provide exhaustive detail of all aspects of Studio Graphene’s collection and use of personal information. However, we are happy to provide any additional information or explanation needed. Any requests for this should be sent to the address below.

You may also complain to the supervisory authority in the UK, the ICO.
Various contact details are listed on their Report a concern page.

Links to other websites

This privacy notice does not cover the links within this site to other websites. We encourage you to read the privacy statements on other websites you visit.

Changes to this privacy notice

We keep our privacy notice under regular review. This privacy notice was last updated on 27th April, 2018.

How to contact us

If you want to request information about our privacy policy you can email us at:

hello@studiographene.com