Studiographene

STUDIO GRAPHENE’S

PRIVACY
POLICY

We plan, design and build
digital products.

privacy_policy_bg

Our Privacy policy explains the way in which we collect, use, maintain, protect and disclose the personal information of the users of our website and all the products and services offered by Studio Graphene Limited.

Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. If you have any comments on this privacy policy, please email them to hello@studiographene.com.

Who we are

Here are the details that the Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regards to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, known as General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) require we give you as a ‘data controller’.
Studio Graphene Limited
Registered office address:
Huckletree
18 Finsbury Square
London
EC2A 1AH
Company number: 09104776
Our site address is:
We are registered as a data controller with the Information Commissioner’s Office under registration reference: ZA372333

How we use your information

This privacy notice tells you what to expect when Studio Graphene collects personal information.

We only collect personal information such as your name and email address when you provide it to us.
Under GDPR we will ensure that your personal data is processed lawfully, fairly, and transparently, without adversely affecting your rights. We will only process your personal data if at least one of the following basis applies:
  • You have given consent to the processing of your personal data for one or more specific purposes;
  • Processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party or in order to take steps at the request of you prior to entering into a contract;
  • Processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject;
  • Processing is necessary to protect the vital interests of you or of another natural person;
  • Processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller; and/or
  • Processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by us or by a third party such as our credit card payment processing, except where such interests are overridden by the fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject which require protection of personal data, in particular where the data subject is a child.
We will only use the data captured for specific purposes in relation to the provision of services from Studio Graphene, whether that’s as part of the Contact Us follow up process (necessary for our legitimate interest) or as part of the provision of that service (under provision of a contract with you). We may also use your information to keep you up to date with relevant services and useful updates from Studio Graphene (necessary for our legitimate interest). At all times recipients will be give the option to opt-out of communications and removed if requested.
This applies to information we collect about:
  • Visitors to our website
  • People who use our services
  • Job applicants and our current and former employees

Visitors to our website

When someone visits www.studiographene.com we use the following third party services: ​
  • Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make, and do not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website.
If we do want to collect personally identifiable information through our website, this will be clear to the visitor. We will make it clear when we collect personal information and will explain what we intend to do with it.

People who use our services

Studio Graphene offers various services to businesses. Within those businesses we have to hold the details of people that have requested or are in some way associated with the provision of the service we provide. We only use these details to provide the service and for other closely related purposes. For example, we may use information about people who take services from us to carry out a survey to find out if they are happy with the level of service they received.

How we use your information.

We collect information about you when you complete one of the forms on the site.
We collect your name and email address, along with any other information you choose to provide in the comments.
We are collecting this information for use by Studio Graphene.
The information is collected using forms on the website, and transmitted to our web server.
The information is collected to allow us to capture your enquiry or your details when you choose to download some type of content from our site e.g. whitepapers.
The information will be used to respond to your enquiry, or contact you about a subject that you have shown an interest in. If you are already our customer, we will only contact you electronically about things similar to what was previously sold to you. If you are a new customer, you will only be contacted if you agree to it. The information will be used solely by Studio Graphene and will not be shared with any other third party.
If you don’t want to be contacted for marketing purposes, please do not tick the relevant opt-in box that you will find on screen.
In addition, if you don’t want us to use your personal data for any of the other reasons set out in this section, you can let us know at any time by contacting us at hello@studiographene.com , and we will delete your data from our systems. However, you acknowledge this will limit our ability to provide the best possible products and services to you.

In some cases, the collection of personal data may be a statutory or contractual requirement, and we will be limited in the products and services we can provide you if you don’t provide your personal data in these cases.
We are processing the information you provide under the legal grounds of legitimate interest, we will use the information provided for legitimate business purposes such as contacting you in response to an enquiry submitted through our website. We have carried out a legitimate interest assessment on the data we collect to support this decision using the following ICO guidance:
  • We have identified that there is a legitimate interest behind the processing
  • We have identified that the processing is necessary for that purpose
  • Our legitimate interest is not overridden by the interests, rights or freedoms of the data subjects concerned.
Cookies
This site uses cookies or similar technology to collect information about your access to the site. Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site. We’ve explained below the cookies we use and why.

Disabling Cookies

If you do not agree to the use of these cookies please disable them by following the instructions for your browser set out here. Please note that some of the services will not function so well if cookies are disabled.
Where the organisation setting the cookie provides an automated disabling tool in respect of its cookie(s) we list the name of that organisation, the category of cookies it sets together with a link to its automated disabling tool. In all other cases, we list the names of the cookies themselves and their source at the date of this Cookies policy so that you can easily identify and disable them if you want through your browser controls. Some browsers make it possible for you to signal that you do not want your internet browsing activity to be tracked. Disabling tracking may interfere with your use of the Website and the services provided on the Website.

After your initial visit to the Website we may change the cookies we use. This cookies policy will always allow you to know who is placing cookies, for what purpose and give you the means to disable them so you should check it from time to time.

Use of IP addresses and Web Logs

We may also use your IP address and browser type to help diagnose problems with our server, to administer our Website and to improve the service we offer to you. An IP address is a numeric code that identifies your computer on the internet. Your IP address might also be used to gather broad demographic information. We may perform IP lookups to determine which domain you are coming from (e.g. google.com) to more accurately gauge our users’ demographics. Information from these types of cookies and technologies or about website usage is not combined with information about you from any other source. None of the cookies or technologies that we use will personally identify you. Please note that this cookies policy does not apply to, and we are not responsible for, the privacy practices of third party websites which may be linked to this Website.
Google Analytics
  • _gat
  • _ga
  • _gid

Where we Store your Data

We may transfer your collected data to storage outside the European Economic Area (EEA). [It may be processed outside the EEA to fulfil your order and deal with payment.] By giving us your personal data, you agree to this arrangement. We will do what we reasonably can to keep your data secure.

We only keep your personal data for as long as we need to in order to use it as described above, and/or for as long as we have your permission to keep it. In any event, we will conduct an [annual] review to ascertain whether we need to keep your personal data. Your personal data will be deleted if we no longer need it.

Disclosing your Information

We are allowed to disclose your information in the following cases:
  • If we want to sell our business, or our company, we can disclose it to the potential buyer.
  • We can disclose it to other businesses in our group.
  • We can disclose it if we have a legal obligation to do so, or in order to protect other people’s property, safety or rights.
  • We can exchange information with others to protect against fraud or credit risks.
Where any of your data is required for such a purpose, we will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your data will be handled safely, securely, and in accordance with your rights, our obligations, and the obligations of the third party under GDPR and the law.

Your rights

You have rights over the information that Studio Graphene have collected from you, these include the following:
Right to be informed
We provide ‘fair processing information’ through our privacy notice.
Right of access
We will confirm that we process your data, and to provide access to any personal information we hold about you at no cost to you.
Right of rectification
If any data we hold about you is incomplete or inaccurate we will correct the information we hold.
Right to erasure (the right to be forgotten)
Where there is no compelling reason for the continued processing of your information we will erase this.
Right to restrict processing
We will stop processing or block your data on request. We may hold enough information to ensure that we can respect this restriction in the future. e.g. We may hold your email address on a list to prevent it being processed in the future.
Right to data portability
In certain circumstances you may request your data in a commonly used and machine readable form.
Right to object
You may object to us processing your data, unless the processing is for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims. To enforce any of these rights, or to ask any questions about this policy, please contact us at hello@studiographene.com .
Rights related to automated decision making including profiling
Studio Graphene do not automate any decision making with your information.

You can read more about your individual rights on the Information Commissioner’s Office website.
Protecting your
information
Your information is only accessed by people who need it to perform their role.

Your personal data is encrypted at rest and in transit as far as possible.

We will retain personal information only for so long as the information is necessary to fulfil your request, or until you exercise one of your rights.

Links to other websites

Complaints or queries

Studio Graphene tries to meet the highest standards when collecting and using personal information. For this reason, we take any complaints we receive about this very seriously. We encourage people to bring it to our attention if they think that our collection or use of information is unfair, misleading or inappropriate. We would also welcome any suggestions for improving our procedures.

This privacy policy was drafted with brevity and clarity in mind. It does not provide exhaustive detail of all aspects of Studio Graphene’s collection and use of personal information. However, we are happy to provide any additional information or explanation needed. Any requests for this should be sent to the address below.

You may also complain to the supervisory authority in the UK, the ICO.
Various contact details are listed on their Report a concern page.
Changes to this privacy notice
We keep our privacy policy under regular review. This privacy policy was last updated on 21 June 2018.
How to contact us
If you want to request information about our privacy policy or have any other queries or concerns regarding your personal information you can email us at:
icon arrow right dark hello@studiographene.com
Disputes
The parties will use their best efforts to negotiate in good fair and settle any dispute that may arise out of or relate to this privacy policy or any breach of it.