Studio Graphene contact us link
Studio Graphene

Privacy Policy

Our Privacy Policy explains the way in which we collect, use, maintain, protect and disclose the personal information of the users of our website.

Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. If you have any comments on this privacy policy, please email them to dpo@studiographene.com.

Introduction

Studio Graphene Limited is committed to meeting our legal requirements with respect to Privacy for all who access and use our website. Under the General Data Protection Regulation, we must comply with certain requirements that are designed to ensure that any personal data you provide to us is processed with due care and attention, and that you as an individual are aware of and know how to exercise your rights with respect to any personal data you trust us with.

Who we are:

Studio Graphene Limited
Registered office address:
Fora Old Street
71 Central St
London
EC1V 8AB

Company number: 09104776
VAT GB15214208

Our site address is:
www.studiographene.com

What data do we collect and why?

Studio Graphene Limited collects some personal details when you enter your details into the Contact Us form, we will also receive some personal information if you email us directly or using dpo@studiographene.com.

On the contact form we collect the following details:

Name – so we know who to get back to
Email address – so we know how to email you
Phone number – if you want us to call you (optional)
Type of Project – so we know what type of project we can help you with
Budget – so we understand the size of the potential project
Message – the message you provide so we can address your request

Contact via Email:

We have no control over what you might put in a message, we will however, have at least the email address you mailed us from and what you put into the message. We recommend that you keep any personal details sent to us to an absolute minimum.

How we use your Information

This privacy notice tells you what to expect when Studio Graphene collects personal information. It applies to information we collect about:

  • visitors to our websites;
  • people who enquire about or use our services;
  • people who email us.

By submitting personal data to us by way of an email or an enquiry you necessarily consent to us using that information to contact you in return to complete that enquiry. We do not use that data for any other purpose. For the avoidance of doubt the legal basis for processing your enquiry is ‘consent’.

We will only use the information you provide to respond to your enquiry and will keep it for 14 days after the last correspondence with you and then remove it, unless you become a customer and then your data will be stored and processed in line with this privacy policy and any Terms and Conditions related to any contract you have entered with us.

If we do want to collect personally identifiable information through our website, this will be clear to the visitor. We will make it clear when we collect personal information and will explain what we intend to do with it.

If you agree to allow us to send you information about our Products and Services by opting into that service, you do that on the legal basis of consent.

People who Contact us via the website contact form

If we consider the contents of a message to contain personal data we have not requested or more detail than we need then we will delete some or all of it immediately and request another with less personal details, or no personal details.

People who email us

Any email sent to us, including any attachments, may be monitored and used by us for reasons of security and for monitoring compliance with office policy. Email monitoring or blocking software may also be used. Please be aware that you have a responsibility to ensure that any email you send to us is within the bounds of the law.

If we consider the contents of an email to contain personal data we have not requested or more detail than we need then we will delete some or all of it immediately and request another with less personal details, or no personal details.

Links to other websites

Please note that our terms and conditions and our policies will not apply to other websites that you get to via a link from our site. We have no control over how your data is collected, stored or used by other websites and we advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.

Cookies

This site uses cookies or similar technology to collect information about your access to the site. Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site. We’ve explained below the cookies we use and why.

Disabling Cookies

As a rule, cookies will make your browsing experience better. However, you may prefer to disable cookies on this site and on others. The most effective way to do this is to disable cookies in your browser, please consult the Help section of your browser.

After your initial visit to the Website we may change the cookies we use. This cookie policy will always allow you to know who is placing cookies, for what purpose and give you the means to disable them so you should check it from time to time.

Use of IP addresses and Web Logs

We may also use your IP address and browser type to help diagnose problems with our server, to administer our Website and to improve the service we offer to you. An IP address is a numeric code that identifies your computer on the internet. Your IP address might also be used to gather broad demographic information.

We may perform IP lookups to determine which domain you are coming from (e.g. google.com) to more accurately gauge our users’ demographics. Information from these types of cookies and technologies or about website usage is not combined with information about you from any other source. None of the cookies or technologies that we use will personally identify you. Please note that this cookies policy does not apply to, and we are not responsible for, the privacy practices of third-party websites which may be linked to this Website.

Google Analytics Cookies

gat
_ga
_gid

These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. These cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited.

Click here for an overview of privacy at Google.

Where we Store your Data

We may transfer your collected data to storage outside the European Economic Area (EEA) to our CRM provider Pipeline. By giving us your personal data, you agree to this arrangement.

Where relevant we may share your information with our group companies outside of the EEA to assist with your enquiry, we will seek you consent prior to doing so.

We only store your personal data for as long as we need to in order to use it as described above, and/or for as long as we have your permission to keep it.

Disclosing your Information

Unless specified in this Privacy Policy we do not disclose your information with anyone else.

Your rights as an individual in respect of the data we hold

We respect the rights and freedoms of individuals and as such we would like to make you aware of the following.

You have the right to:

  • Request access to your data
  • Request rectification of your data where there are errors or inaccuracies, or the data is not current
  • Request that the data we hold is removed entirely from our systems (the right to have data removed is only applicable where it does not conflict with our legal and regulatory requirements to keep certain records according to the data retention period)
  • Request us to restrict processing of your data
  • Object to our processing of your data
  • Request your data in a format that is commonly used/accepted
  • Send your data to another controller
  • Withdraw consent already provided – at any time

You also have the right to complain to this us as detailed within the ‘Complaints or Queries’ section of this Policy.

To exercise your rights above please contact Studio Graphene using any of the methods described under How to Contact us.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, see Complaints or Queries below.

Protecting your information

Your information is only accessed by people who need it to perform their role.

Your personal data is encrypted at rest and in transit as far as possible.

We will retain personal information only for so long as the information is necessary to fulfil your request, or until you exercise one of your rights.

Complaints or queries

Studio Graphene tries to meet the highest standards when collecting and using personal information. For this reason, we take any complaints we receive about this very seriously.

We encourage people to bring it to our attention if they think that our collection or use of information is unfair, misleading or inappropriate. We would also welcome any suggestions for improving our procedures.

This privacy policy was drafted with brevity and clarity in mind. It does not provide exhaustive detail of all aspects of Studio Graphene’s collection and use of personal information. However, we are happy to provide any additional information or explanation needed. Please see the section How to Contact Us below for ways to get in touch.

If for any reason you believe that Studio Graphene Limited is not in full compliance with the GDPR or that a request or complaint has not been properly dealt with you have the right to lodge a complaint with the relevant supervisory authority, in the UK this is the ICO.

https://ico.org.uk/concerns/handling/ or call the ICO on 0303 123 1113.

How to contact us

If you want to request information about our privacy policy or have any other queries or concerns regarding your personal information you can email us at:

dpo@studiographene.com

You can write to us at:

Fora Old Street
71 Central St
London
EC1V 8AB

Changes to this privacy notice

We keep our privacy policy under regular review. This privacy policy was last updated on 23nd November 2021.